CUSTOMER SERVICE

1. Order Process

How to order

Shopping for Swarovski products has never been easier! Browse the rich variety of Swarovski products from the comfort of your own home. All Swarovski crystal online prices are the same as the recommended retail prices found in Swarovski boutiques.

 

Shopping Bag


Use the Shopping Bag as you would in a shop! Simply place products you would like to buy inside. Placing a product in your Shopping Bag holds no obligations. If you change your mind, remove an item at any time.

 

To add a product to your Shopping Bag:


To add a product to your Shopping Bag, just click on the 'Add to Shopping Bag' button found in the detailed display view of each product.

 

To view the contents of your Shopping Bag:


View the contents of your Shopping Bag at any time by clicking on the Shopping Bag icon in the upper right hand corner of your page. From here, either continue shopping or click on 'Secure checkout' to purchase the contents of your Shopping Bag.

 

To change the number of products in your Shopping Bag:


If you change your mind and want to change the quantity of an item(s) already in your Shopping Bag, enter the desired quantity and click anywhere on the screen to automatically update the quantity of those items in your Shopping Bag.

 

To remove products from your Shopping Bag:


Click on the 'Delete' button (the cross symbol) in your Shopping Bag. Please be aware that as long as an item is still visible in your Shopping Bag, it has not been properly deleted.

Please note that orders cannot be cancelled once they have been placed due to technical restraints. You have the right to return your order within 14 days. You will find further information in the Return Policy section.

 

2. Product availability

Items that are temporarily unavailable are marked 'currently not available online' in their detailed view. Clicking on these products will automatically send you to the Boutique Finder, which can help you locate a Swarovski Boutique near you.

 

3. Online Shop countries

Swarovski Crystal Online currently delivers to the following countries:

  • Great Britain
  • The USA

 

Punctual delivery

When ordered by the last delivery dates communicated, items will usually be delivered on time. Deliveries may be delayed through force majeure, inherent system faults/failures or unforeseen irregularities on the part of our delivery partners. Swarovski can assume no liability in such cases. As a precaution, Swarovski therefore recommends that you place orders to be delivered to remote locations as early as possible.

 

Punctual delivery for White day

When ordered by the dates listed below, items will usually be delivered on time by March 14, 2016. Deliveries may be delayed through force majeure, inherent system faults/failures or unforeseen irregularities on the part of our delivery partners. Swarovski can assume no liability in such cases. As a precaution, Swarovski therefore recommends that you place orders to be delivered to remote locations as early as possible.

 

Punctual delivery for Mother’s Day UK/IR

When ordered by the dates listed below, items will usually be delivered on time by Mother’s Day. Dates for on-time mainland delivery:

Ireland, United Kingdom: Tuesday March 1, 2016 (17:00 CET/16:00 GMT). A free of charge express delivery service is provided.

 

4. Product limitations

Please note that selected Limited Online Edition products are only available in a limited number of pieces per person and are subject to limited stock availability. Swarovski aims to satisfy collectors and crystal fans by ensuring that as many people as possible can enjoy these special products.

Product limitations are communicated in various places.

 

5. Public holidays

Europe and North America

Please note that your order cannot be processed by our delivery partner on public holidays in Liechtenstein and Austria. Therefore the following days do not count as working days:

New Year’s Day: January 1
St. Berchtold's Day: January 2
Epiphany: January 6
St. Joseph: March 19
Good Friday: March 25 
Easter Monday: March 28
Labour Day: May 1
Ascension Day: May 5
Whit Monday: May 16
Corpus Christi: May 26
National Day of Switzerland: August 1
Assumption: August 15
Mary's birth: September 8
National Day of Austria: October 26
All Saints' Day: November 1
Immaculate Conception: December 8
Christmas Day: December 25
Boxing Day: December 26

 

6. Shipping Option and Times

a) to Europe
Orders placed from Monday to Friday by 17:00 CET will be processed and shipped the following business day. Orders placed on weekends and public holidays will be processed and shipped two business days later. No deliveries are made on weekends or public holidays. An express delivery option is available in selected countries for last-minute purchases. Please find below an overview of the shipping options and times per country. Unfortunately, Swarovski is unable to deliver to PO boxes or APO/FPO addresses at this time.

 

b) to the United States of America (USA)
Orders placed from Monday to Friday by 11:00 am EST will be processed and shipped the following business day. Orders placed on weekends and public holidays will be processed and shipped two business days later. No deliveries are made on weekends or holidays. An express delivery option is available in selected countries for last-minute purchases. Please find below an overview of the shipping options and times per country. Unfortunately, Swarovski is unable to deliver to PO boxes or APO/FPO addresses at this time.

Items remain the property of Swarovski until receipt of final payment.

 

Swarovski's shipping partners

Swarovski's delivery partner, UPS, handles all shipments to the USA and Canada. Our delivery partner, GLS (Standard Service) and TNT (Express Service) handles all shipments in Europe. Swarovski is currently unable to deliver to PO boxes and APO/FPO addresses.

 

Payment

All prices displayed on www.swarovski.com include the appropriate taxes for countries/states/provinces where such taxes are applicable.

 

a) Payment by credit card

Swarovski accepts Visa, Eurocard, Mastercard, and American Express as methods of payment. Please select the appropriate credit card during the payment process and fill in the required credit card details. Your credit card will only be debited once your order has been confirmed.

The purchase of Swarovski products takes place at Swarovski Crystal Online AG, headquartered in Switzerland. Please be aware that credit card companies may charge additional costs, usually based on the purchase value (approximately one to two percent), for credit card purchases made abroad.

For the United States of America:
The purchase of Swarovski products online takes place through Swarovski Digital Business US Inc., headquartered in Rhode Island. Please note that credit card companies may charge additional fees, based on the purchase value (approximately one to two percent), for credit card purchases made abroad.

 

b) Security code

As of October 1, 2001, for the security of online credit card transactions, it is mandatory to enter a card security code (CVC2/CVV2) at the point of purchase. This number is neither stored on the card's magnetic strip nor printed on any payment receipts. With this code, Swarovski can confirm that the credit card is physically present with the paying customer, thereby ensuring that it is not being misused for fraudulent purposes.

For VISA, Eurocard, and Mastercard holders, the security code is a three-digit number inscribed on the upper right corner of the signature panel on the back of the card, next to the repeated credit card number. On American Express cards, the security code is a four-digit code situated at the top right corner of the front of the card.

 

c) 3D-Secure

The 3D-Secure protocol is an additional security layer that further prevents credit card fraud for online payments. During the checkout process, customers with a 3D-Secure credit card are asked for an authorization password that is assigned by their issuing credit card company. With this additional authentication check, security is increased for the credit card holder and the Online Shop.

 

d) Payment by Wirecard

For customers without a credit card, Swarovski also accepts payments by Wirecard. This is a prepaid card that can be used like a credit card that provides the holder with the security of a spending limit. Wirecard also reduces the risk of fraud or card abuse. The balance can be checked online and is updated daily.

 

e) PayPal

PayPal stores and safeguards your card and bank details, enabling you to pay online without entering your sensitive financial information every time you shop. You speed through checkout in just a few clicks, PayPal takes the payment from your card or PayPal balance directly. Your payment details will not be shared with Swarovski. For US customers, PayPal transactions are effected via Swarovski
Crystal Online AG, Switzerland.

 

f) Prepayment

For special orders (e.g. high order amount, Limited Editions) Swarovski offers the possibility to pay via prepayment. Your order will be processed upon receipt of your payment into our bank account. The amount is due for payment immediately.

Please transfer the amount to the account listed in the checkout process using your order number as payment reference. Please note that your bank may charge additional costs for international bank transfers. Prepayment is not offered in Korea, Poland, Hungary, and the Czech Republic.

In case the payment amount is not transferred to our bank account within 7 banking days after receiving the order confirmation, Swarovski has the right to cancel your order.

An invoice will also be sent with your package. Prepayment is not available for Electronic Gift cards.

 

g) Prepayment (United States)

For special orders (e.g. high order amount, Limited Editions) Swarovski offers the possibility to pay via prepayment. Your order will be processed upon receipt of your payment into our bank account. The amount is due for payment immediately.

Please send your check by mail in accordance with the payment instructions listed in the checkout, using your order number as payment reference. Be sure to print out a copy of your order confirmation and attach it to the check.

In case the payment is not cleared in our bank account within 15 banking days after receiving the order confirmation, Swarovski has the right to cancel your order.

An invoice will also be sent with your package. Prepayment is not available for Electronic Gift cards.

 

h) Tax refund

All the orders placed through the Swarovski Online Shop are exempt from VAT refunds.

The VAT is calculated according to tax regulations of the country of the online shop in which the order was submitted.

 

i) Return policy

Swarovski's top priority is to satisfy all its customers. Items purchased in the Online Shop may be refunded up to two weeks after their receipt, with the exception of gift cards and vouchers (subject to applicable law). Unfortunately, no returns will be accepted after this date.

Please use the peel off label attached to the delivery slip for your return parcel and send by standard insured mail. Please keep a copy of your postal transaction slip for your reference.

If you have lost the address label, please return your item(s) to the following address:

Swarovski Digital Business USA Inc.
Attn: SCO Returns

1 Kenney Dr.
Cranston RI 02920
USA

Please refer to the reverse side of the delivery slip and choose your preferred return option (i.e., receive credit or replace the item). If the delivery slip is not included with your return or an instruction is not selected, Swarovski will automatically credit the due amount to your credit card.

Please note that for purchases made with a voucher, the refund on any returns will be reduced by the voucher value if the purchased amount falls below the minimum level initially required.

All products purchased from the Online Shop may not be returned at local Swarovski retailers.

 

Online Shopping FAQ

1. Security

Your privacy and the security of your personal data is of utmost importance to Swarovski.

  • All details, such as your personal and credit card information, are secured by state of the art SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) 128-bit encryption. SSL is a well established security system for the Internet that protects and secures your data. Your details are safe with Swarovski.

2. Privacy Policy

The details provided to Swarovski will not be forwarded to any third parties under any circumstances. All data is subject to rigid data protection regulations.

All details entrusted to Swarovski are solely used to ensure that the company continues to uphold personalized service to make your shopping experience the most convenient possible.
Swarovski Crystal Online uses cookies in order to tailor its products and services to customer wishes. Cookies are very short text blocks that are transferred from the Online Shop to your computer. This enables the Online Shop to recognize your browser and to offer you more personalized service. Cookies can be deactivated at any time in your browser without negatively influencing your purchasing options in the Online Shop.

 

3. No risk payment

All sensitive data transferred to and from Swarovski Crystal Online is encrypted using the most modern technology (SSL 128-bit).
For security reasons, Swarovski Crystal Online does not save credit card information. The data is immediately passed to the company's partner systems for payment processing. GlobalCollect, a company specializing in data processing, uses your data solely for the purpose of processing payments.
If you believe that someone has tried to misuse your credit card, please follow the instructions of your credit card issuer immediately and contact Swarovski at the following email address:

payment.solutions@swarovski.com

 

4. Security code

See Payment

 

5. Online Sale information

The Online SALE takes place in selected Online Shop countries. Please note that the SALE dates and products vary in different countries.

The SALE also takes place in selected Swarovski boutiques. However, please note that the product selections and discounts offered in the boutiques are not necessarily the same as in the Online Shop. The Swarovski Online Shop does not offer VAT refunds. Please note that Swarovski does not offer any price adjustments for an item(s) purchased at regular price before a SALE. Similarly, products purchased in the SALE are not eligible for further price reductions.

 

6. Authenticity of Swarovski products in our Online Shop

This website is the official Swarovski Online Shop, operated by Swarovski Crystal Online AG, an affiliate of the Swarovski Group. We fully guarantee the authenticity of all products purchased here. Please note that several other online shops may also sell Swarovski products. Since we do not operate such sites and have no control over them, we cannot guarantee the authenticity of products sold via these sites. Please use caution and common sense when purchasing in such other online shops, and make sure they are affiliated with us (for example, by checking if they appear in our Boutique Finder and/or have a good reputation in the market.

 

After Care

1. Caring for your crystal

Swarovski crystal is a delicate material that must be handled with special care. Swarovski will not be held liable for any damages incurred after the receipt of products. To ensure that your Swarovski product remains in the best possible condition over an extended period of time, please observe the advice below to avoid damage.

 

a) Jewelry

All Swarovski fashion jewelry is traditionally crafted and therefore very delicate. The metal is plated and each crystal is individually set . As a result, special care is required. Please follow the advice below.

  • Store your jewelry in the original packaging or a soft pouch to avoid  scratches.
  • Polish your jewelry frequently with a soft cloth to maintain its original, lustrous finish.
  • Remove jewelry before washing hands, swimming, and/or applying products (e.g., perfume, hairspray, soap, or lotion), as this could harm the metal and reduce the life of the plating, as well as cause discoloration and loss of crystal brilliance.
  • Put on jewelry last when dressing and take off first when undressing.
  • Avoid contact with water.
  • Avoid hard contact (i.e., knocking against objects) that can scratch or chip the crystal.

 

b)   Handbags and accessories

  • Leather is a natural material that evolves over time. To preserve its original appearance, Swarovski recommends that you treat leather products with care and avoid direct contact with grease, water, perfumes, and/or make up in order to prevent stains.
  • Avoid overloading leather and fabric accessories, as this can cause them to lose their original shape.

 

c)    Figurines and decorative objects

  • Polish your product carefully with a soft, lint free cloth or clean it by hand with lukewarm water. Do not soak your crystal products in water.
  • Dry with a soft, lint free cloth to maximize brilliance.
  • Avoid contact with harsh, abrasive materials and glass/window cleaners.
  • When handling your crystal, it is advisable to wear cotton gloves to avoid leaving fingerprints.

 

Swarovski Warranty Policy

1.  For customers outside of the USA

Swarovski offers a full statutory warranty covering manufacturing and material defects for genuine branded Swarovski products purchased from Swarovski own stores (including Online) or authorized Swarovski retailers. The warranty policy can be found under Customer Service at www.swarovski.com at any time. The terms of the warranty may vary between markets and regions. The warranty only covers damage that in the opinion of Swarovski or an authorized Swarovski retailer is not caused by accident or inappropriate use, ordinary wear and tear, modification, attempted repair, negligence or by failure to follow Swarovski’s special product Care Advice. The Care Advice can be found under Customer Service at www.swarovski.com at any time.


Every item found to be defective under this warranty may be, at the discretion of Swarovski or an authorized Swarovski retailer:

1. replaced by an identical piece, if available:
2. substituted with a piece of comparable value; or
3. repaired depending on the degree of damage to the warranted product as well as on the feasibility and the availability of replacement parts.


The damaged product should be given to the closest Swarovski Shop or an authorized Swarovski retailer that will send it to the local Swarovski sales company. If products are sent by mail, they should be insured and sent by certified or registered mail, as Swarovski cannot be held liable for damage, loss, or theft incurred during transport.

This warranty service is provided free of charge. Please retain the purchase or delivery receipt, the gift receipt or the certificate of authenticity in case you have a warranty claim. The receipt or the certificate serves as proof of purchase and authenticity for products purchased and as evidence of entitlement to this warranty.

These warranty conditions apply if there are no specific warranty conditions granted for specific products. Swarovski reserves the right to amend or adapt these warranty conditions with implications for the future at its discretion at any time.

This warranty does not affect your statutory rights.

 

2. For customers in the USA

 

a) What does the warranty cover?


Swarovski warrants that Swarovski branded products purchased from an authorized Swarovski retailer, including online at www.swarovski.com, are of merchantable quality and free from material or workmanship defects, provided they are subject to normal use. Swarovski will repair or may replace, in accordance with the provisions of this warranty policy, any Swarovski branded product during the duration of the warranty, explained in Question 4 below, if it is determined that the product has a material or manufacturer defect.

 

b) What is not covered under the warranty?


This warranty does not cover damage to Swarovski branded products caused by accident, misuse and abuse, modification, attempted repair, negligence after purchase, ordinary wear and tear, and/or failure to follow the product’s Care Advice. Care Advice can be found in the Customer Service section at www.swarovski.com.

 

c) To whom does the warranty extend?


This warranty extends to the original purchaser of the Swarovski branded product and to subsequent owners of the product during the duration of the warranty. The purchase or delivery receipt, gift receipt, certificate of authenticity from Swarovski or an authorized Swarovski retailer serve as proof of purchase of the product; all owners of the product should retain the receipt or the certificate of authenticity in case they have a claim under this warranty.

 

d) How long does the warranty last?


For Swarovski in the US and the Swarovski Online Shop in the US, we offer aone year warranty for Jewelry and Accessories and a two year warranty for all other products.  For Jewelry and Accessory items purchased prior to September 30, 2015 the previous 2 year warranty will be honored with the original receipt. Any warranty implied by state law on this product is also limited in duration to the length of this warranty. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation on implied warranties may not apply to you.

 

e) How is a warranty claim initiated?


You may initiate a claim under this warranty by:

(1) Contacting Swarovski’s customer relations department at 1-800-426-3088 or at customer_relations.us@swarovski.com. After contacting customer relations you will receive a Return Authorization Form together with instructions to return your product in its original packaging, within 60 days, along with your receipt or certificate, to Swarovski’s repair department. You will be responsible for shipping the product and any expenses related to shipping. We recommend shipping the product by certified or registered mail and insuring the product for its retail value. Swarovski is not responsible for loss, damage, or theft of the product during transit.

OR

(2) Visiting Swarovski or an authorized Swarovski retailer. Bring your defective product, in its original packaging along with the receipt, to your nearest Swarovski store or authorized Swarovski retailer. For locations of an authorized Swarovski retailer please visit our Boutique Finder at www.swarovski.com

 

f) What happens after Swarovski’s repair department receives the product?


Eligibility of this warranty is determined upon receipt and inspection of the product. If it is determined that there is a material or manufacturing defect, the repair specialist will establish the options for replacement, substitution or repair, based on (1) the availability of replacement parts/product, and (2) the feasibility of repair. If it is determined that the damage is not a material or manufacturer defect, the After Sales Repair Policy would be in effect, thus allowing you the option of having Swarovski repair your piece at a cost to you. Please consult the After Sales Repair Policy for further action in the Customer Service section at www.swarovski.com.


SCS Annual Edition, Limited Edition or any Swarovski dated products may not be eligible for replacement.

 

g) How does state law affect your warranty?


This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from State to State.

 

h) International exchange

Due to various reasons (including, without limitation, different jewelry collections in USA, Europe and for our Travel Retail business, different taxes, different price structure, local legal requirements, logistic reasons) Swarovski does not have an international exchange or refund policy. As a result, we are thus unable to exchange, substitute or refund products purchased abroad. 

 

Replacements and repair

1. For customers outside of the USA

Swarovski offers a full statutory warranty for pieces purchased from authorized Swarovski retailer. The warranty covers manufacturing and material defects due to normal wear and use.

Each defective product under warranty will be examined and evaluated by Swarovski's technical experts. Depending on the circumstances, the product may be repaired, replaced with the same product, or substituted with a product of comparable value.

Unfortunately, in the case of a product substitution, Swarovski is unable to guarantee that the exact same product or design will be provided.

Swarovski will not repair, replace, or substitute any goods that have been, in the company's opinion, subject to an accident, normal wear and tear, abuse, modification, attempted repair, negligence, or misuse.

If a piece is not covered by the terms of the Swarovski warranty policy, the company may offer a repair service subject to a fee. Please note that a defective piece can only be repaired if:

  • The product is a genuine Swarovski product with the Swarovski Swan      logo
  • The repair is feasible - it must be possible to bring the product back      to its original pristine condition
  • Spare parts are still available (this is usually not the case if a      product is out of production)

If you would like to replace or repair an item, please bring the product in its original packaging to an authorized Swarovski retailer. If products are sent by mail, they should be insured and shipped by certified mail, as Swarovski cannot be held liable for damage, loss, or theft incurred during transport. Please note that this repair service is also available for Swarovski products that are purchased abroad.

 

2. For customers in the USA

Swarovski offers a limited warranty for all our Swarovski branded products purchased from authorized Swarovski retailers, including online at www.swarovski.com. The warranty covers manufacturing and material defects for Swarovski in the US and the Swarovski Online Shop in the US for a period of one (1) year from the date of purchase for Jewelry and Accessories and two (2) years for all other products. For Jewelry and Accessory items purchased prior to September 30, 2015 the previous 2 year warranty will be honored with original receipt. Swarovski will not repair or replace any goods that have been, in the company's opinion, subject to an accident, normal wear and tear, abuse, modification, attempted repair, negligence, or misuse. For more information about our Limited Warranty, please read the Warranty section to see if you are eligible.

If a piece is not covered by the terms of the Swarovski warranty policy, the company offers a repair service subject to a fee. Please note that if you are a U.S. resident with a U.S. mailing address, this repair service is also available to you for Swarovski branded products that are purchased abroad.

A damaged piece can only be repaired if all of the conditions mentioned above are met.

You may initiate repair services by:

(1) Contacting Swarovski’s customer relations department at 1-800-426-3088 or via e-mail at customer_relations.us@swarovski.com. After contacting customer relations you will receive a Return Authorization Form together with instructions to return your product in its original packaging, within 60 days, along with a copy of your receipt, to Swarovski’s repair department. You will be responsible for shipping the product and any expenses related to shipping. We recommend shipping the product by certified or registered mail and insuring the product for its retail value. Swarovski is not responsible for loss, damage, or theft of the product during transit.

OR

(2) Visiting an authorized Swarovski retailer. Bring your damaged product in its original packaging, along with a copy of the receipt, to your nearest authorized Swarovski retailer. The retailer will complete the Repair Authorization Form and ship the product to Swarovski’s repair department. You may be responsible for any shipping costs associated with shipping from the retail location.

 

3. Return policy for retail boutiques in the USA

If you are not completely satisfied with a Swarovski purchase or gift for any reason, simply return it in its original packaging within 14 days of purchase. Active Crystals® returns will only be accepted if the product is defective. Watch returns or exchanges will only be accepted if the watch has not been worn or altered. Alterations to the watch strap make the sale final.

 

With a receipt:


You will receive a refund in the same tender paid; refund checks will be issued from our Corporate Headquarters only for return items totaling over $100 purchased by check or cash.

 

Without a receipt:

You may exchange the item or you will receive a merchandise credit.

 

Prior purchases:


Prior purchases are excluded from current promotions or offers.

 

Resale:


Merchandise is not to be re-sold after purchase.

 

Authenticity and logos

Since 1989, all genuine Swarovski products feature the Atelier Swarovski logo. Pieces produced prior to this date have a different logo and in some cases, it may only be faintly visible or almost impossible to detect.

You will find the following logos on almost all Swarovski crystal and jewelry products:

  • Square Silver Crystal SC logo (1976 - 1988)
  • sCs/SCS logo (Swarovski Crystal Society 1987 - present)
  • Swan logo (1989 - present)
  • Atelier Swarovski logo (2007 – present)

 

1. Crystallized ™ - Swarovski Elements

Swarovski is one of the world’s largest crystal suppliers to jewelry manufacturers as well as to the clothing and lighting industries. Third party manufacturers mark these products by attaching the ingredient branding label “MADE WITH SWAROVSKI ELEMENTS”, or by describing them as "made with Swarovski crystals", or as “Crystallized ™”. However, these manufacturers may not refer to their products as Swarovski products. Furthermore, these products are not sold by Swarovski and do not necessarily meet its quality standards or qualify for its warranty conditions.

Visit SWAROVSKI ELEMENTS here.

 

2. Metal

Swarovski fashion jewelry is created using top quality Swarovski crystals. All metal parts are plated. The nickel content corresponds to European norms and is tested for nickel allergy.

 

3. Pointiage

Developed by Swarovski, this high tech ceramic matrix has outstanding characteristics. Swarovski crystals are freely set by hand without using prongs or glue, thereby offering great design flexibility for a wide range of Swarovski crystals of different shapes and sizes. A ‘crystallized’ look with exceptional brilliance is achieved by the close proximity at which crystals can be set.

 

4. Swarovski Crystal Pearls

The pearls used in the Swarovski Fashion Jewelry collection are simulated pearls and are not natural. Crystal Pearls by Swarovski are pearls made with a crystal core. Their unparalleled harmonious and lustrous shimmer is achieved using a unique coating technology developed by Swarovski. It is the first production method in the world to combine the quality of a perfect crystal core with the exquisite beauty of a pearl coating. The innovative technology by Swarovski gives the pearl a mysterious glow, which appears to be radiating from within the pearl itself. The strictest quality controls help ensure the absolute flawlessness of each Crystal Pearl.

 

5. What is Swarovski crystal?

Swarovski produces crystals of the finest quality. The company's name has become synonymous with genuine crystal. Swarovski's specialized manufacturing processes, together with the highest quality raw materials, guarantee the highest possible degree of precision, component quality, consistency, and unmatched brilliance.

Swarovski crystal is produced at the company’s traditional production plant in Wattens, Austria, where each crystal is subject to the most stringent quality controls. The exact recipe and the proportion of quartzes, sand, and minerals remain a company secret that is part of the legacy of pioneer Daniel Swarovski to his three sons. Find more information about Swarovski crystal, the company, or its history.

 

6. Precious metals

The metal parts are mostly gold- and rhodium-plated. In some cases also palladium-plated and with PVD-coated base metal. Swarovski gold jewelry is plated using 23k gold. It is designed with pale yellow gold that has a lustrous, bright and attractive shine. Swarovski rose gold jewelry is plated with 18k rose gold. The color is achieved by alloying fine gold with copper.

Dealer's notice for the United Kingdom

 

LEGAL

1. Imprint

Swarovski Crystal Online AG
Alte Landstrasse 411
CH-8708 Männedorf
Switzerland
Managing Director: Arno Ebner

Commercially registered in Zurich
HRB CH-020.3.023.942-2

VAT number in Switzerland: 231'288

Contact us

 

For US customers

Swarovski Digital Business USA Inc.
a Rhode Island corporation
One Kennedy Drive
Cranston, Rhode Island 02920 USA
Represented by: Edward J. Capobianco, Esq.

Registration number with the Rhode Island Secretary of State: 000667123
Federal Employer Identification Number (tax number): 45-2251132

 

2. Terms of use

These web pages are provided by Swarovski Crystal Online AG, Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708 Männedorf, Switzerland.
Managing Director: Mr. Arno Ebner

Commercially registered: Handelsregister Zurich, HRB CH-020.3.023.942-2
VAT number in Switzerland: 231'288

(For US customers: these web pages are provided by Swarovski Crystal Online AG for Swarovski Digital Business USA Inc., One Kenney Drive, Cranston, Rhode Island 02920; registration number with the Rhode Island Secretary of State: 000667123; and Federal Employer Identification Number, i.e., tax number: 45-2251132)
By accessing Swarovski's web pages, all visitors agree to the following terms. Visitors who do not agree to all of the following terms must refrain from accessing the Swarovski website.

 

a) Acceptance

Thank you for visiting the Swarovski website. By accessing and browsing this website, visitors accept without limitation or qualification these Terms and Conditions and all applicable laws set out herein. Please read the Terms and Conditions carefully.
Throughout this site, “its”, “the company”, and “Swarovski” refer to Swarovski Crystal Online AG and to all legal entities within the Swarovski Group.

 

b) Website privacy policy

All and any material or personal information sent to the Swarovski website is subject to the Swarovski policy on privacy and protection of personal data set out in the privacy policy notice.

 

c) Disclaimer

Use of this website is exclusively at the sole risk of you, the visitor. Swarovski is not responsible if the information on this website is inaccurate or incomplete. Any reliance upon the material of this website shall be at the user’s own risk. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor any changes to the material and the information contained on this website.

 

d) Information/Data supplied to Swarovski

Any non-personal communication or material transmitted to this website by electronic mail or otherwise, including any data, questions, comments, suggestions or the like, is and will be treated as non-confidential and non-proprietary. Anything transmitted or posted becomes the property of the Swarovski Group and may be used for any purposes including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure, transmission, publication, broadcast, and posting. For transmitting, please email info@swarovski.com. Furthermore, the Swarovski Group is free to use any designs, ideas, artwork, inventions, developments, suggestions, or concepts contained in any communication sent to this website for any purposes including, but not limited to, the development, manufacturing, advertisement, and marketing of products. Any such use is without compensation to the submitter of the information and/or data. By submitting information, you also warrant that you own the material/content submitted, that it is not defamatory, and that Swarovski's use of the material/content will not violate any third parties’ rights or applicable laws. The Swarovski Group is under no obligation to use the information submitted or to send any confirmation or feedback that a submission is successful.

 

e) Intellectual property rights

® Reg. Trademark Swarovski. All rights reserved.
All copyright and other intellectual property rights in all text, images, and other materials on this website are the property of the Swarovski Group or are included with the permission of the relevant owner.


You may freely browse the website but are only permitted to access, download, or use information from this website, including any texts, images, audio, and video, etc., (hereafter referred to as “information”) for your own non-commercial use. This should be done on the condition that all copyright and other proprietary notices are kept intact, and that the above trademark notice appears on such reproductions. No reproduction of any part of this website may be sold or distributed for commercial gain, nor shall it be modified or incorporated into any other work, publication, or website.


The trademarks, logos, characters, and service marks (collectively hereafter referred to as "trademarks") (e.g., Daniel Swarovski, Swarovski, the Swarovski swan, and the Swarovski logo, as well as Swarovski’s product labels) are protected trademarks or trade names of Swarovski AG. Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any license or right to use any trademark displayed on this website. Your use/misuse of the trademarks displayed on this website or of any other content on this website, except as provided for in these Terms and Conditions, is strictly prohibited. You are also advised that the Swarovski Group will aggressively enforce its intellectual property rights to the fullest extent of the law, including criminal prosecution, for serious offences.

 

f) Links to other websites

Links to third party websites may be provided for the interest or convenience of visitors to this website. The links on Swarovski’s websites may take you outside the Swarovski Group network. Swarovski accepts no liability for the content, accuracy, or function of these other websites. Swarovski accepts no liability deriving from a breach or omission in the privacy policies of third parties. The links are provided in good faith and Swarovski cannot be held responsible for any subsequent change in other websites to which it provides a link. The inclusion of any links to other websites does not imply endorsement by the Swarovski Group. Swarovski highly recommends that you make yourself aware of and carefully read the legal and privacy notices of all other websites that you visit.

 

g) Warranties and disclaimers

This website is provided to you on an "as is" and "as available" basis. Consequently, Swarovski gives no warranties of any kind, whether express, implied, statutory, or otherwise (including the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose). Such warranties include, but are not limited to, any representations that material on this website is complete, accurate, reliable, timely, and non-infringing on third parties; that access to this website is uninterrupted or error-free; that this website is secure; or that any advice or opinion obtained from the Swarovski Group through this website is accurate or reliable. Any such representations or warranties thereto are expressly disclaimed. Please note that some jurisdictions may not allow the exclusion of implied warranties. Therefore, some of these may not be applicable to you. Please check your local laws. Swarovski reserves the right to restrict or terminate your access to this website, or any feature of this website or part thereof, at any time.

 

h) Liability

The Swarovski Group, and any other parties involved in the creation, production, or delivery of this website on the company’s behalf, shall not be held liable or responsible in any way for: any direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages; costs; losses; or liabilities that may occur as a result of: your use and/or inability to use the Swarovski website; access to the Swarovski website; changes in the contents of this website or from any other website accessed through a link from this website; or, from any action Swarovski takes or fails to take as a result of any electronic mail messages sent by the user to the Swarovski Group. Swarovski, and any other parties involved in the creation, production, or delivery of this website, shall have no responsibility to: maintain the material and services made available on this website or to supply any corrections, updates, or releases in connection herewith. Any material on this website is subject to change without notice. Furthermore, Swarovski shall have no liability or responsibility whatsoever for any losses suffered caused by viruses that may infect your computer equipment or other property as a result of your use of, access to, or the downloading of any material from this website. Downloading material from this website is done at your own risk.

 

i) Prohibited activity

Although Swarovski may, from time to time, monitor or review discussions, chats, postings, transmissions, bulletin boards, etc., on the website, the company is under no obligation to do so and assumes no responsibility or liability for loss or damage incurred arising from the contents of any such locations on the website, nor for any errors, omissions, defamations, slanders, dangers, falsehoods, obscenities, profanities, libels, pornography, privacy disclosures, or inaccuracies contained in any information within such locations on the website. Visitors are prohibited from posting or transmitting any unlawful, threatening, libelous, defamatory, obscene, scandalous, inflammatory, pornographic, or profane material or any material that could constitute or encourage conduct that would be considered a criminal offense, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any laws. Swarovski will fully cooperate with any law enforcement authorities or court orders requesting or directing Swarovski to disclose the identity of anyone posting any such information or materials. Visitors are further prohibited from: performing any acts that could constitute a breach of privacy (including uploading another individual’s private information without the concerned individual's consent) or violate the legal rights of other individuals; using this website to defame or libel the Swarovski Group, its employees, or other individuals by acting in such a way that brings into disrepute the good name of the Swarovski Group and uploading files that contain viruses that may cause damage to the property of the Swarovski Group or the property of other individuals. You and the Swarovski Group agree that any controversy or claim arising from, or pertaining to, the use of this website shall be governed by Swiss law and shall be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Switzerland.

 

j) Consequences

If Swarovski becomes aware that you have violated any of the terms and conditions contained in this legal statement, the company may immediately take corrective action. Such measures include preventing the user from using the services offered by Swarovski and immediately removing without notice any information, data, and content put on the website by the user. If Swarovski has been injured by your violation, the company may, in its sole discretion, seek to recover damages.

 

k) Cookies

Swarovski uses tracking technology (cookies), which help make the websites more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your PC and used by your browser. Most of the cookies Swarovski uses are session cookies, which are deleted automatically at the end of your visit. Cookies will not harm your PC and do not contain any viruses. Nevertheless, if you do not want to use cookies, this will not prevent you from accessing the company’s websites in any way. Your browser can be configured so that cookies can be accepted with your permission or completely blocked.

 

11) Revisions

Swarovski may revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this post at any time. You are bound by any such revisions and should therefore periodically revisit this page. Swarovski reserves the right to make any changes and corrections to this notice. Please refer to this page from time to time to review this, and any new, information.


® Reg. Trademark of Swarovski . All rights reserved.

Swarovski 2011

3. Terms & Conditions

Customer information and Terms and Conditions for the United Kingdom

 

a) Applicability

These general terms and conditions apply to all orders through www.swarovski.com ("the Website"). Please read these General Terms and Conditions carefully before ordering products from this Website. By ordering our products, you indicate that you consent to the conditions below and state that your are competent to enter into legally-binding contracts and are at least 18 years old. We recognize rules that differ from these General Terms and Conditions only if they are confirmed by us in writing. That also applies to a deviation from this clause requiring written documents.

 

b) Contracting Party

This Website, for the sale of goods via the Internet, is operated by Swarovski Crystal Online AG (Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708, Männedorf, Switzerland), which is legally represented by Arno Ebner, its Managing Director. This is where you can place complaints or assert warranty claims.

You can reach our customer service on any issues at: shophelp@swarovski.com

 

c) Formation of Contract

Your orders on the Website are binding offers for entering into the associated contracts to purchase with Swarovski Crystal Online AG. We are free to either accept these offers within 14 days of receipt or to reject them by sending you a statement to that effect. There is no binding contract to purchase formed until we have accepted your order. This acceptance is indicated by the shipment of the goods ordered.

You indicate that you expressly agree to have your credit rating checked by inquiries to the officially-authorized credit protection associations, credit institutions and credit inquiry agencies. We reserve the right to refuse to accept the order if we receive a negative credit report. In addition, we reserve the right to reject orders from customers if there is reason to believe that the customer is acting in contravention of the General Terms and Conditions, is involved in fraudulent activities or other activities of importance from a criminal law standpoint or any other material reason exists.

 

d) Availability

Products and prices are as shown on the Website; products are available as long as they are in stock. We reserve the right to change the products offered on the Website at any time without notice and to limit the number of items that may be purchased by a visitor.

There is no liability for lack of items in stock or for products not being available.

Any commercial resale or distribution of Swarovski products sold on the Website is strictly prohibited.

Please note that after your order is confirmed, no requests to change or cancel it can be considered.

 

e) Reservation of Performance for Undeliverable Goods

If the goods ordered cannot be delivered within 30 days following the day after your order, we may withdraw from the contract, even if we previously confirmed that we were entering into it. If we withdraw, you will be informed that the goods are not available and you will be reimbursed immediately for the consideration you have already provided.

 

f) Price and Additional Costs

The total price of your order, including all ancillary and shipping costs, was indicated on the previous page or will be shown at the end of the checkout process. By confirming the order, you state that you agree to the price for the goods. The price cannot be adjusted after the completion of the check-out process.

Swarovski products are sold by Swarovski Crystal Online AG, which has its headquarters in Switzerland. We would like to point out that for foreign payments using credit cards, a foreign transaction fee (about 1-2%) may be charged by the institution that issued your credit card.

 

g) Payment conditions

The purchase price for goods ordered is due when you place your order through Swarovski Crystal Online. Payment may be by credit card (by entering your card data on the Website) or for customers from Austria, Germany or Switzerland (including Liechtenstein) on account. You may settle our claims for payment only by using uncontested or final and unappealable receivables.

If you pay with a credit card, we reserve the right to check the validity of the card and to monitor the availability parameters for collection and the address data. If the institution that issued the credit card refuses to make payment to us, we are not liable for delays or for failure to deliver.

 

Prepayment:

For special orders (e.g. high order amount, Limited Editions) Swarovski offers the possibility to pay via prepayment. Your order will be processed upon receipt of your payment into our bank account. The amount is due for payment immediately.

Please transfer the amount to the account listed in the checkout process using your order number as payment reference. Please note that your bank may charge additional costs for international bank transfers.

In case the payment amount is not transferred to our bank account within 7 banking days after receiving the order confirmation, Swarovski has the right to cancel your order.

An invoice will also be sent with your package. Prepayment is not available for Electronic Gift Cards.

 

h) Delivery and Reservation of Title

The goods ordered are normally delivered to the delivery address you provide by our contracted delivery service within 3-7 working days. Orders placed from Monday to Friday by 17:00 CET will be processed and shipped the following business day. Orders placed on weekends and public holidays will be processed and shipped two business days later. No deliveries are made on weekends or public holidays. You can find our holidays, on which no orders are processed, in our Online Shop Assistant. If you so request, we will make efforts to deliver the goods at a specific time, but generally cannot make binding promises to do so. Until the purchase price is paid in its entirety, the goods remain our property.

If you choose the Click&Collect option (UK customers only), we will keep your order in store for 14 calendar days after it has arrived. If the order is not collected, we will assume that it is unwanted, cancel the order and issue a refund via your original payment method.

Upon receipt the shipment must be checked for accuracy and completeness.

 

i) Right of withdrawal

As a consumer, you have the right to withdraw from this contract within 14 days without giving any reason.

The withdrawal period will expire after 14 days on which you acquire, or a third party other than the carrier and indicated by you acquires, physical possession of the goods.

To exercise the right of withdrawal, you must inform us (Swarovski Crystal Online AG, Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708 Männedorf, Switzerland, e-mail: shophelp@swarovski.com) of your decision to withdraw from this contract by an unequivocal statement (e.g. a letter sent by post, fax or e-mail). You may use the model withdrawal form but it is not obligatory.

To meet the withdrawal deadline, it is sufficient for you to send your communication concerning your exercise of the right of withdrawal before the withdrawal period has expired.



j) Effects of withdrawal

If you withdraw from this contract, we shall reimburse to you all payments received from you, including the costs of delivery (with the exception of the supplementary costs resulting from your choice of a type of delivery other than the least expensive type of standard delivery offered by us), without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which we are informed about your decision to withdraw from this contract. We will carry out such reimbursement using the same means of payment as you used for the initial transaction, unless you have expressly agreed otherwise; in any event you will not incur any fees as a result of such reimbursement.

We may withhold reimbursement until we have received the goods back or you have supplied evidence of having sent back the goods, whichever is the earliest.

You shall send back the goods without undue delay and in any event not later than 14 days from the day on which you communicate your withdrawal from this contract to the address listed on our Website under "Customer Service – Return Policy“. The deadline is met if you send back the goods before the period of 14 days has expired. You can get additional information and assistance in returning items that have been ordered and the return address for your country on our Website under “Customer Service – Return Policy”.

We will bear the costs of returning the goods.

You are only liable for any diminished value of the goods resulting from the handling other than what is necessary to establish the nature, characteristics and functioning of the goods.

The customer has to take best efforts to send the products back in original condition with their original packaging and the return voucher must be attached to the products.

Please note that if you pay fully by Gift Card, the amount paid can only be reimbursed as a Gift Card. If partial payment is made by gift card, the amount paid via your chosen payment method will be reimbursed first via the same payment method. Any remaining amount will then be recharged to your Gift Card.

Vouchers can generally not be replaced or returned.

It is not currently possible to return goods purchased in Swarovski shops through the Website.

 

k) Warranty

If there is a defect in the goods delivered, you may at your option demand that the contract be revoked or - if the goods are still deliverable - that they be replaced with the same type of good without any defects. No independent guarantee is provided in addition to that.

For After Sale Services, please go to the local customer service offices listed on our Website under "Customer Services - After Sales Service”.

The warranty period is two years from the time the goods are received.

 

l) Liability

Swarovski Crystal Online AG is only liable to you for damage caused intentionally or by gross negligence.

This limitation of liability applies to all claims for damages, regardless of the legal basis, to include unauthorized actions; they do not apply to any liability that may apply under the Product Liability Act, some other warranted characteristic or injury to life or limb.

Exemption from or limitation on liability for damages under the previous paragraphs also applies to any claims that may exist against employees or agents of Swarovski Crystal Online AG.

 

m) Severability Clause

If one of the provisions of these General Terms and Conditions is or becomes invalid or unenforceable, that will not affect the effect of the other provisions.

 

n) Prohibition against Assignment

You may assign your rights under this contract to third parties only with the consent of Swarovski Crystal Online AG.

 

o) Applicable Law

Contracts entered into under these General Terms and Conditions are subject to Swiss law to the exclusion of any referrals to foreign law. The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods does not apply. This choice of law only applies to the extent that there are no pre-emptive provisions of the law of the state in which the consumer has his usual residence prohibiting it. Zurich is the exclusive venue for all disputes that may arise from or in connection with these General Terms and Conditions. Swarovski Crystal Online AG is also authorized to sue at the customer's location.

4. Privacy & Cookies

Swarovski Data Privacy Notice

 

Last modified on May 22, 2018. 

This Data Privacy Notice describes the collection and further processing of personal data by companies of the Swarovski Group and its affiliates (together SWAROVSKI) as far as they are not covered by other data protection policies or are evident from the circumstances or are provided for by applicable law. The term personal data shall include all information relating to an identified or identifiable person. 

This Data Privacy Notice describes in Section I processing of personal data by SWAROVSKI in general. Section II contains specific provisions for specific applications (e.g. online-shop, newsletter and banner advertisment). 

If you provide SWAROVSKI with personal data of other persons, for example data about the receiver of a gift, please provide their personal data to SWAROVSKI only if you are allowed to do so pursuant to applicable data protection laws and only if the other person would agree to you providing its personal data to SWAROVSKI for the purposes the data are collected and the processing of its personal data according to our data privacy notice. 

  1. 1.GENERAL PROVISIONS
  2. 2.CONTROLLER, DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Every website (including online-shops and mini sites for special offers), every presence on social media, multimedia portals, chatbots and every app of SWAROVSKI (each a WEBSITE) has a controller within SWAROVSKI with respect to collecting personal data according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (or comparable provisions according to applicable data protection laws). Unless provided otherwise on the WEBSITE (according to the imprint, the terms of use, etc.) or under Section II below, Swarovski Crystal Online AG, Alte Landstrasse 411, 8708 Männedorf, Switzerland, is the controller for the Online-Shop and Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft, Dröschistrasse 15, 9495 Triesen, Liechtenstein, is the controller for the Swarovski Group website www.swarovskigroup.com. 

The respective subsidiary or affiliate is the controller in case SWAROVSKI communicates through other means of communication (email, letter, telephone, in person, etc.) and the communication does not fall within an activity for which SWAROVSKI has appointed a specific controller within this Data Protection Notice or otherwise. 

Should a SWAROVSKI company or affiliate disclose personal data to another SWAROVSKI company or affiliate for certain purposes of the receiving company or affiliate, such company or affiliate is the controller. A list of the main companies and affiliates of SWAROVSKI can be found in ANNEX 1, which will be updated from time to time. 

SWAROVSKI has not appointed a data protection officer according to article 37 GDPR save for SWAROVSKI companies and affiliates in Germany and Principality of Liechtenstein. The data protection officer can be contacted at:

For Germany: Swarovski (Deutschland) GmbH, Data Protection Officer, Hüttenstrasse 27, DE-87600 Kaufbeuren, email: dataprivacy.de@swarovski.com.

For the Principality of Liechtenstein: Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft, Data Protection Officer, Dröschistrasse 15, FL-9495 Triesen, email: dataprivacy.fl@swarovski.com.

Furthermore, any inquiry, claim or concern regarding data protection at SWAROVSKI (all companies and affiliates) can be addressed to the following contact points:

  •  The contact shown on the imprint of the respective website; 
  •  The Group Data Privacy Team at dataprivacy@swarovski.com.

The representative of companies and affiliates of SWAROVSKI domiciled outside of the EU or EEA respectively according to article 27 GDPR is D. Swarovski KG, Legal Department, Swarovskistrasse 30, AT-6112 Wattens, email: dataprivacy.eurep@swarovski.com. 

  1. 3.PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA  

SWAROVSKI collects and processes personal data of 

  • users of its WEBSITES registered with SWAROVSKI; 
  • individuals purchasing and receiving/benefitting from products and services of SWAROVSKI; 
  • potential or actual parties interested in products and services of SWAROVSKI; 
  • recipients of newsletters of SWAROVSKI; 
  • participants in research campaigns and opinion surveys conducted by SWAROVSKI; 
  • participants in courses, seminars and other training organized by SWAROVSKI; 
  • users of WIFI provided at SWAROVSKI stores and other locations;
  • individuals ordering or using customer loyalty programs of SWAROVSKI; and 
  • registered participants of customer loyalty programs of SWAROVSKI (CUSTOMER PROGRAM)

(together CUSTOMERS). 

The personal data of CUSTOMERS is generally collected directly by SWAROVSKI during the course of using the WEBSITE, as well as in stores or at events of SWAROVSKI or during direct communication via email, telephone or in any other way. However, personal data can also be collected indirectly, like for example when SWAROVSKI requests third parties to act as processors, such as for example SWAROVSKI’s PARTNERS (as defined further below, including wholesalers, dealers, retailers, suppliers and further business partners such as customer services vendors) and also namely when the CUSTOMER making the purchase does not correspond with the person benefitting from the purchase or if the purchase is shipped to a different person (e.g. as a gift), based on the recommendation of a third party (e.g. recommendation by family or friends of the CUSTOMER) or through further acquisition of supplementary information from third party data sources (e.g. social media). 

In particular, the following categories of personal data is processed by SWAROVSKI: 

  • Personal data and contact information including but is not limited to first and last name, maiden name, address, residence, telephone number, email address, age, date of birth, gender, marital status, relatives, contact in case of emergency, pictures, etc.;
  • Data pertaining to orders and purchases including but is not limited to payment information, credit card details and other payment details, billing and shipping address, products and services ordered and purchased, information connected to queries, complaints and disagreements relating to products and services or respective contracts entered into such as warranty claims, after sales services, repairs, customer care and services, rescissions and disputes, etc.;
  • Data in connection with product and services marketing including but is not limited to information such as newsletter opt-ins and opt-outs, documents received, invitations to and participations at events and special activities (as far as they are not part of a customer loyalty program), personal preferences and interests, customer segmentation information, etc.; 
  • Data concerning the use of the WEBSITE including but is not limited to the IP address and other identification (e.g. user name of social media, MAC address of smartphones or computers, cookies), date and time of WEBSITE visits, visited sites and contents, referring websites, etc. 
  • Data in connection with communication such as preferred means of communication, correspondence and communication with SWAROVSKI (including records of the communication), etc.;
  • Data which was collected in connection with a customer program such as number of membership, access codes (including passwords), preferred language, number of gift certificate, date and duration of the membership, payment information of the customer or a potential third party, information concerning the recipient of a gift, number of visits of the WEBSITE, purchase history, products acquired, etc. (besides traditional customer loyalty programs, all WEBSITE accounts, activities and events for which a CUSTOMER must register with his personal data and thus enter into a contract with SWAROVSKI shall be deemed a customer program for the purposes of this policy);  

together CUSTOMER DATA.

In addition, SWAROVSKI collects:

  •  Data of users of the WEBSITE, who do not register with SWAROVSKI (VISITOR) but may constitute personal data for example with social media (VISITOR DATA), the provisions of this notice regarding data collected from a CUSTOMER in connection with the use of the WEBSITE shall apply accordingly even though the identification of a VISITOR usually is not possible for SWAROVSKI; 
  •  Information pertaining to employees and contacts of their wholesalers, dealers, retailers, suppliers and further business partners (hereinafter natural persons shall be referred to as PARTNERS, their data as PARTNER DATA) such as namely contact details, information regarding their function, informadtion relating to the previous contact with these individuals, data regarding marketing activities (e.g. receipt of newsletters), information regarding business transactions, requests, offers, tenders, conditions and contracts, information related to professional or other interests of the individuals. 

Within the framework of their business relationship, CUSTOMERS will be required to provide CUSTOMER DATA necessary for the establishment and execution of the contractual relationship and the fulfilment of the associated contractual obligations or required by law.as

Without this data, SWAROVSKI will generally not be able to conclude or execute the contract with the respective CUSTOMER. This also applies analogously to the PARTNER DATA as far as business relations with the wholesalers, dealers, retailers, suppliers and business partners of SWAROVSKI are concerned; these in principle cannot be concluded and processed without information on thdeir employees asdand other contacts. As any access to the WEBSITE is logged, connection data (such as the IP address) will always be logged; this is done automatically during the use and cannot be deactivated for individual VISITORS or CUSTOMERS.

  1. 4.PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL GROUNDS

3.1. PURPOSE of the processing

In accordance with applicable law, SWAROVSKI may process CUSTOMER DATA namely for, but not limited to, the following PURPOSES: 

  • In connection with services offered, conclusions of contracts (namely purchases), executions of contracts (namely purchase contracts and contracts regarding the participation at customer programs and events), maintenance and development of customer relations, communication, customer service and support, promotions, advertisement and marketing (including newsletters and mailing of promotional materials); 
  • Management of the users of the WEBSITE and other activities in which CUSTOMERS participate, operation and enhancement of the WEBSITE (including the provision of functions which require identifiers or other personal data) and further IT systems, identity verifications;  
  • protection of CUSTOMERS, employees and other individuals and protection of data, secrets and assets of and entrusted to SWAROVSKI, safety of systems and premises of SWAROVSKI; 
  • compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and internal rules of SWAROVSKI, enforcement and exploitation of legal rights and claims, defense against legal claims, litigation, complaints, combating abusive conduct, engaging in legal investigations and proceedings and responding to inquiries of public authorities; 
  • sale or acquisitions of business divisions, companies or parts of companies and other corporate transactions and the transfer of CUSTOMER DATA associated therewith; and
  • for other purposes as far as a legal obligation requires processing and such processing was evident from the circumstances or indicated at the time of the collection. 

(together the PURPOSE OF CUSTOMER DATA PROCESSING).

3.2. LEGAL gROUNDS of processing

SWAROVSKI uses the CUSTOMER DATA for the PURPOSE OF CUSTOMER DATA PROCESSING based on the following LEGAL GROUNDS: 

  • performance of contracts;
  • compliance with legal obligations of SWAROVSKI;  
  • consent of the customer (only insofar as the processing is based on a specific query and can be withdrawn at any time, namely the receipt of newsletters for which the client has registered for);
  • legitimate interests of SWAROVSKI, including but not limited to 
    • purchase and shipment of products and services, also in connection with individuals who are not direct contractual partners (such as e.g. individuals receiving a gift); 
    • carrying out advertisement and marketing activities; 
    • efficient and effective customer support, maintenance of contact and other communication with CUSTOMERS outside of the processing of contracts; 
    • understanding customer behavior, activities, concerns and needs, market studies;  
  • efficient and effective improvement of existing products and services and development of new products and services; 
  • efficient and effective protection of customers, employees and other individuals as well as protection of data, secrets and assets of or entrusted to SWAROVSKI, safety of systems and premises of SWAROVSKI; 
  • maintenance and secure, efficient and effective organization of business operations including a secure, efficient and effective operation and successful further development of the WEBSITE and other IT systems; 
  • reasonable corporate governance and development; 
  • successful sale and acquisition of business units, companies or parts of companies and other corporate transactions; 
  • compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and internal rules of SWAROVSKI; 
  • concerns regarding the prevention of fraud, offences and crimes as well as investigation in connection with such offences and other improper conduct, handling of claims and actions against SWAROVSKI, cooperation in legal proceedings and with public authorities as well as the prosecution, exercise of and defense against legal actions. 

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, SWAROVSKI may namely process VISITOR DATA for the purpose of maintaining and developing the WEBSITE (including the provision of functions which require identifiers or other personal data), for statistical analysis regarding the use of the WEBSITE as well as for combating abusive conduct, for purposes of legal investigations or proceedings and for the response to inquiries of public authorities. The VISITOR DATA shall be processed in accordance with the principles set out for CUSTOMER DATA above. 

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, SWAROVSKI may process PARTNER DATA namely for the purpose of entering into and performance of contracts and other business relationships with PARTNERS, promotions, advertisement and marketing, communication, invitation to events and participation in promotions for PARTNERS, organization of joint activities, compliance with legal and regulatory requirements and internal rules of SWAROVSKI, enforcement and exploitation of legal rights and claims, defense against legal claims, litigation, complaints, combating abusive conduct, engaging in legal investigations and proceedings and responding to inquiries of public authorities, for the sale or acquisition of business units, companies or parts of companies and other corporate transaction and related transfers of PARTNER DATA. The PARTNER DATA shall be processed in accordance with the principles set out for CUSTOMER DATA above.

All the purposes of processing shall be applicable for the whole SWAROVSKI group, i.e. not only for the company which initially collected the personal data. Personal data of CUSTOMERS, VISITORS and PARTNERS is collected for the purpose of all SWAROVSKI companies subject to applicable data protection laws.

  1. 5.TRANSFER AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA  

In accordance with applicable data protection laws, SWAROVSKI may transfer CUSTOMER DATA, VISITOR DATA and PARTNER DATA to the following categories of third parties who process PERSONAL DATA in accordance with the PURPOSE OF DATA PROCESSING on behalf of SWAROVSKI or for their own purposes: 

  • service providers (within SWAROVSKI as well as external), including processors;
  • wholesalers, dealers, retailers, suppliers and other business partners; 
  • customers of SWAROVSKI; 
  • local, national and foreign authorities;
  • media; 
  • the public including visitors of websites and social media of SWAROVSKI; 
  • industry organizations, associations, organizations and other committees; 
  • competitors; 
  • acquirers or parties interested in acquiring business units, companies or other parts of SWAROVSKI;
  • other parties in potential or actual legal proceedings; 
  • other group companies of SWAROVSKI.

(together THIRD PARTIES). 

SWAROVSKI may disclose CUSTOMER DATA, VISITOR DATA and PARTNER DATA within SWAROVSKI as well as to THIRD PARTIES and in every country worldwide, including namely all countries in which SWAROVSKI is represented by Group companies, affiliates or other offices and representatives (see ANNEX 2, as updated from time to time) as well as to countries in which service providers of SWAROVSKI process their data (see ANNEX 2, as updated from time to time). If data is disclosed to countries that do not guarantee adequate protection, SWAROVSKI will ensure adequate protection of data disclosed by CUSTOMERS, VISITORS or PARTNERS by way of putting adequate contractual guarantees in place, namely on the basis of EU standard clauses, or it bases the transfer on the exceptions of consent, conclusion or performance of contract, the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests or it discloses the data in order to protect the integrity of these individuals. The CUSTOMER, VISITOR or PARTNER can obtain a copy of the contractual guarantees from or will be advised where to obtain such copies by the contact points named above (see para. 1 above). SWAROVSKI reserves the right to redact such copies for reasons of data protection or secrecy reasons.  

  1. 6.RETENTION OF DATA 

In general, SWAROVSKI keeps personal data for no longer than it is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed. However, SWAROVSKI may process personal data for longer periods subject to the following rules and obligations: SWAROVSKI retains personal data as long as SWAROVSKI (i) is obligated to do so (by way of contract, law or other provisions) or (ii) has an interest in them (namely an interest for reasons of proof in case of claims, documentation of compliance with certain legal or other requirements, an interest in non-personalized analysis). Deviating rules are reserved namely with respect to anonymization or pseudonymization of personal data subject to applicable law.

As a rule for contract related CUSTOMER DATA and PARTNER DATA (including business records and communication) SWAROVSKI retains personal data as long as the contractual relation is ongoing and for ten years after the termination of the contractual relationship unless (i) a shorter or longer statutory storage obligation is applicable on a case-by-case basis, (ii) the retention is required for reasons of proof or another valid reason based on applicable law, or (iii) the deletion of the data is required earlier (namely because the data is no longer required or SWAROVSKI is required to delete the respective data).   

As a rule for operational data containing CUSTOMER DATA, VISITOR DATA or PARTNER DATA (e.g. protocols, logs), Swarovski retains personal data for a period of 3 - 12 months. 

  1. 7.COOKIES, GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND SOCIAL PLUG-INS

SWAROVSKI uses cookies on its WEBSITE. Cookies are a widespread technique that allocates an identification to the browser of the user of a WEBSITE which the user saves and shows upon request. On the one hand, SWAROVSKI uses session cookies which are automatically erased when the user closes the WEBSITE and which enable the server to establish a stable connection to the user (so that the content of a shopping basket is not lost, for example) as long as he browses on the website. On the other hand, permanent cookies which are only erased after a period defined per WEBSITE are used. Permanent cookies allow saving certain settings (e.g. language) for several sessions or allow for an automated log-in. The user consents to the application of permanent cookies by way of using the WEBSITE and the respective functions (e.g. language settings and automated log-in). The user may block the application of cookies on his browser or delete cookies there which may, however, impair the use of the WEBSITE. 

In accordance with applicable law, SWAROVSKI may install coding in newsletters and other marketing email which allow it to determine if the recipient has opened an email or downloaded pictures contained in the email. However, the recipient may block this application in his/her email application. In any case he consents to the application of this technology by way of receiving newsletters on other marketing related emails. 

Should SWAROVSKI place advertisement of third parties on the WEBSITE (e.g. banners) or intend to place an own ad on the website of a third party, cookies from companies specializing in the use of such advertisement may be employed. SWAROVSKI will not disclose personal data to such companies, i.e. they shall only place a permanent cookie with users of the WEBSITE in order to recognize users and do so in the sole interest of SWAROVSKI. This allows SWAROVSKI to place aimed advertisements for these individuals on external third party websites (e.g. in connection with products for which these individuals showed an interest in the online-shop). SWAROVSKI will not disclose personal data to the operators of external websites either. 

SWAROVSKI may use Google Analytics or similar services on its WEBSITE. These applications are third party services which allow SWAROVSKI to measure and analyze the use of its WEBSITE. The provider of these services may be located in any country worldwide (in the case of Google Analytics which is operated by Google Inc. it is the U.S., www.google.com). The service provider uses permanent cookies for these applications. SWAROVSKI will not disclose any personal data to the service provider (who will also not save any IP addresses). The service provider may, however, monitor the use of the WEBSITE by the user and combine this data with data from other websites monitored by the same service provider which the user has visited and the servicer may use these findings for its own benefits (e.g. control of advertisement). The service provider knows the identity of the user who has registered with the service provider. In this case the processing of personal data will be the service provider's responsibility and data shall be processed according to the data protection policies of the service provider. The service provider will provide data on the use of the WEBSITE to SWAROVSKI. 

In addition, SWAROVSKI may use plug-ins from social media networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest or Instagram on its WEBSITE. In the default setting of the WEBSITE plug-ins are deactivated; the user can thus choose when to activate them. Should the user do so, the social media providers are able to establish a direct connection to the user during his visit on the WEBSITE, which allows the provider to be aware of the user's visit and may analyze the respective information. The subsequent processing of the personal data will be conducted in the responsibility of the provider and according to his data protection policies. The provider of the respective social media offering will not disclose any information to SWAROVSKI. 

  1. 8.RIGHTS OF THE CUSTOMER, VISITORS AND PARTNERS 

Any affected individual, including any CUSTOMER, VISITOR and PARTNER, may request information from SWAROVSKI as to whether data concerning them is being processed. In addition, they have the right to request the correction, destruction or restriction of personal data regarding them as well as to object to the processing of personal data. Should the processing of personal data be based on consent, the affected individual may withdraw consent at any time. In countries of the EU and EEA the affected individual may, in certain cases, have the right to obtain data generated during the use of online services in a structured, common and machine-readable format which allows for further use and transfer. Request in this respect shall be submitted to the contact point (see para. 1 above).  SWAROVSKI reserves the right to restrict the rights of the affected individual in accordance with applicable law and e.g. not to disclose comprehensive information or not to delete data.  

Should SWAROVSKI make an automated decision with respect to a certain individual which may have a legal effect for the affected individual or seriously affect her in a similar way, the affected individual shall have, in accordance with applicable law, the right to communicate with a controller of SWAROVSKI and to request a reconsideration of the decision or to request the prior evaluation by the controller. In this case the affected individual might no longer be able to use certain automated services. The individual will be informed thereof subsequently or separately in advance. 

Any affected individual may also raise a complaint with the competent data protection authority, which in the case of a SWAROVSKI controller in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner in Switzerland (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch), the SWAROVSKI controller in the Principality in Liechtenstein is the Data Protection Office (Amtstelle Datenschutzstelle, in the Principality in Liechtenstein (https://www.llv.li/), the SWAROVSKI controller in Austria is the Austrian Data Protection Authority in Austria (https://www.dsb.gv.at/). In all other cases a list can be found here.

  1. 9.CHANGES TO THE DATA PRIVACY NOTICE 

SWAROVSKI is entitled to amend this Data Privacy Notice at any time and without prior notice or announcement. The latest version according to the WEBSITE shall be applicable. 

Should the Data Privacy Notice form part of an agreement with CUSTOMERS and PARTNERS, SWAROVSKI may inform them of an update or amendments by email or in another appropriate manner. The amendments shall be deemed to have been accepted unless an objection is raised within 30 days of notification. In case of objection SWAROVSKI shall be free to terminate the agreement exceptionally and with immediate effect. 

  1. 10.Specific Provisions 

The following provisions shall supplement the provisions of the general part for certain activities of SWAROVSKI. In the event there is any inconsistency, the following provisions shall prevail the provisions of the general part.  

  1.  1.ONLINE-SHOPS

The creditworthiness of CUSTOMERS may be evaluated automatically in online-shops in order to offer the purchase on account based on this decision as far as this payment option shall be offered at all. In this case the credit rating is evaluated on the basis of information from an external credit rating agency, which will provide SWAROVSKI with a credit score of the respective CUSTOMER. The agency will calculate the score based on a secret formula based on data on the payment history of the CUSTOMER, its debt and insolvency history and possible limitations of its legal capacity. Should the score be below a certain threshold no payment by invoice will be offered. In this event the CUSTOMER may contact the contact person shown on the imprint of the respective website of the online-shop if he is not ready to accept the decision. 

Online shops of SWAROVSKI may automatically decide whether to enter into purchase agreements. However, SWAROVSKI does not deem this an automated individual decision (according to article 22 GDPR). In the event the CUSTOMER does not wish such an automated entering into an agreement, it has the option to purchase products and services from SWAROVSKI at physical stores run by SWAROVSKI and its retailers.

  1.  2.PARTNERS, INCLUDING WHOLESALERS, RETAILERS, DEALERS, CUSTOMER SERVICE VENDORS ETC.

As previously indicated, CUSTOMER DATA, PARTNER DATA and VISITOR DATA is generally collected directly by SWAROVSKI but also indirectly, like for example when SWAROVSKI requests THIRD PARTIES to act as processors, such as SWAROVSKI’s PARTNERS. In these cases, SWAROVSKI’s PARTNERS process personal data on behalf and under instruction of SWAROVSKI and are bound by specific processor agreements covering the terms and conditions of their duties in a manner to ensure the protection of the rights of our CUSTOMERS, PARTNERS and VISITORS and the processing and security of their personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

  1.  3.NEWSLETTER AND BANNER ADVERTISEMENT 

SWAROVSKI may send newsletters or other commercial communications in connection with its products and services to CUSTOMERS and PARTNERS. In accordance with applicable law, SWAROVSKI reserves the right to do so without prior consent of existing customers and business partners. However, the respective customers and business partners may object to a further mailing of newsletters or other commercial communications at any time through their account on the respective WEBSITE or through the link indicated in every mailing. However, the termination of one newsletter may not entail the termination of other newsletters, as well. 

It is possible that personalized advertisement is placed during the visit on the WEBSITE. Every banner advertisement displayed to the CUSTOMER contains products offered on the WEBSITE which have previously been looked at by the customer. The advertisement is generated by SWAROVSKI by the means of cookies (see Section I para. 6 above). 

  1. 11.SWEEPSTAKES and other PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES

The following provisions shall be applicable for the processing of data by SWAROVSKI in connection with customer SWEEPSTAKES and other PROMOTIONAL ACTIVTIES. 

The data in connection with the SWEEPSTAKE and other promotional activties is basically processed by (i) the controller of the respective local Swarovski company which sponsors, promotes and organizes the sweepstake and as the case may be by (ii) Swarovski Aktiengesellschaft, Dröschistrasse 15, 9495 Triesen, Liechtenstein, as a joint controller. Other companies and affiliates of SWAROVSKI may however use the collected personal data for their purposes according to Section I para. 3 above. 

As far as the SWEEPSTAKE and other PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITES are concerned, SWAROVSKI namely processes the personal data of participants according to Section I para. 2 above. for the purposes listed under that respective provision, and in particular also for the following purposes in accordance with applicable laws: 

  • carrying out the competition; 
  • contacting winners; 
  • publication of the contact details of the winners
  • promote winners on social media,
  • promotional and marketing activities.

Further information regarding the SWEEPSTAKE and OTHER PROMOTIONAL ACTIVTIES can be found in the specific terms and conditions applicable to each SWEEPSTAKE and PROMOTIONAL ACTIVTIY, as published and organized from time to time. 

***

 ANNEX 1 - List of SWAROVSKI Legal entities

Name Address
SWAROVSKI Argentina Sociedad Anónima, Comercial e Industrial Av. Juan B. Justo 637, 4to Piso, CP 1425 Ciudad de Buenos Aire, Argentina
SWAROVSKI Australia Pty Ltd Unit 1, 4D Huntley Street, AU-2015 Alexandria, NSW
D. SWAROVSKI Distribution GmbH SWAROVSKIstrasse 30, AT-6112 Wattens
D. SWAROVSKI KG SWAROVSKIstrasse 30, AT-6112 Wattens
D. SWAROVSKI Tourism Services GmbH SWAROVSKIstrasse 30, AT-6112 Wattens
Swareflex GmbH Josef-Heiss-Strasse 1, AT-6134 Vomp
SWAROVSKI Austria Vertriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. Feldkreuzstrasse 3, AT-6063 Rum
SWAROVSKI Austria Vertriebsgesellschaft m.b.H. & Co. KG Feldkreuzstrasse 3, AT-6063 Rum
SWAROVSKI Mobility GmbH SWAROVSKIstrasse 30, AT-6112 Wattens
SWAROVSKI Multibrand Distribution GmbH SWAROVSKIstrasse 30, AT-6112 Wattens
S.A. SWAROVSKI Belgium N.V. Nieuwstraat 47, BE-1000 Brussel
SWAROVSKI Cristais Ltda. Alameda Itú, 852, 8th Floor, BR-01421-001 São Paulo
SWAROVSKI Crystal Components Ltda. Alameda Itú, 852, 13th Floor, BR-01421-001 São Paulo
SWAROVSKI Canada Limited 80 Gough Road, Unit # 2, CA-L3R 6E8 Markham, ON
SWAROVSKI Chile Limitada Marchant Pereira 150, Region Metropolitana, CL-Providencia, Santiago
Signity Hong Kong Ltd 1063 King's Road, 20th Floor, Quarry Bay, CN-Hong Kong
SWAROVSKI (Guangzhou) Trading Co. Ltd 02-07 Room,17 Floor,Central Tower,No.5,Xiancun Road,Guangzhou,510623,China
SWAROVSKI (Macao) Ltd. Avendia da Amizade, n 555, Edificio Landmark, CN-Macau
SWAROVSKI (Shanghai) Trading Co. Ltd. 168 XiZang Road (M), Room 1601, The Headquarters Building, Huang Pu District, CN-200001 Shanghai
SWAROVSKI Greater China Limited 1063 King's Road, 9th Floor, Quarry Bay, CN-Hong Kong
SWAROVSKI Hong Kong Limited 1063 King's Road, 9th Floor, Quarry Bay, CN-Hong Kong
SWAROVSKI Taiwan Ltd 3F, No. 27, Chung Shan North Road, Sec. 1, TW-10441 Taipei
SWAROVSKI Global Business Services Americas SRL Escazu Village Building8th floor, San Rafael,Escazu, San José
SWAROVSKI Bohemia spol. s r.o. Štětkova 1638/18, CZ-14000 Prague
SWAROVSKI France S.A.S. 15 Boulevard de Poissonnière, FR-75002 Paris
SWAROVSKI (Deutschland) GmbH Hüttenstrasse 27, DE-87600 Kaufbeuren
SWAROVSKI Hellas S.A. 114, Vouliagmenis av. & 5 Spetson str., Glyfada, GR-16674 Athen
SWAROVSKI Hungary Retail Limited Liability Company Hermina ut. 17, HU-1146 Budapest
PT Crystallized Elements Cyber 2 Tower, 31st Floor Unit B, JL HR. Rasuna Said, Blok X5 No. 13 Ku - ID 12950 Jakarta
SWAROVSKI India Private Limited 1A-D, Vandhna , 11, Tolstoy Marg, IN-110 001 New Delhi
SWAROVSKI Ireland Limited 70 Sir Rogerson's Quay, IE-Dublin
SWAROVSKI Internazionale d'Italia S.p.A. Via G. Giulini 3, IT-20123 Milano
Signity Japan Ltd Daisan Watanabe Building 6F, 2-1-33 Shiba, Minato-ku, Tokyo 105-0014
SWAROVSKI Japan Ltd. Ichibancho Tokyu Building 12F, 21 Ichibancho Chiyoda-ku, Tokyo 102-0082
SWAROVSKI Korea Ltd 10,11,12,13F Baekyoung Bldg. 456 Dosan-daero, Gangnam-gu, KR-135-949 Seoul
SWAROVSKI Aktiengesellschaft Dröschistrasse 15, FL-9495 Triesen
SWAROVSKI International Distribution AG Dröschistrasse 15, FL-9495 Triesen
SWAROVSKI Global Business Services Asia SDN BHD Unit 1.01, GBS@Mayang, Jalan Mahsuri, Bandar Bayan Baru, 11900 Bayan Lepas, Pulau Pinang
SWAROVSKI Malaysia Trading Sdn Bhd Suite 19-03, 19th Floor, Menara Keck Seng, 203, Jalan Bukit Bintang, MY-55100 Kuala Lumpur
SWAROVSKI Crystal SA de CV Av. Ejército Nacional Mexicano No. 579 Piso 11, Col. Granada, Del. Miguel Hidalgo, MX-11520 Mexico City
SWAROVSKI (Europe) Holding B.V. Dam 6, NL-1012 NP Amsterdam
SWAROVSKI Handelsonderneming Benelux B.V. Oosterdoksstraat 80,
NL-1011 DK Amsterdam
SWAROVSKI International (NZ) Limited 3/45 Queen Street, Auckland 1010 New Zealand
SWAROVSKI Poland Sp. z o.o. Crown Tower, ul. Hrubieszowska 2, PL-01-209 Warsaw
SWAROVSKI Ibérica, S.A - Sucursal EM Portugal, Lisbon  
OOO SWAROVSKI Russia Dolgorukovskaya street 7,
RU-127006 Moscow
SWAROVSKI Brand License AG Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708 Männedorf
SWAROVSKI Immobilien AG Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708 Männedorf
SWAROVSKI Subotica DOO Batinska 94, 24000 SuboticaRepublic of Serbia
SWAROVSKI Management Pte Ltd 2 Alexandra Road, # 03-01 Delta House, SG-159919 Singapore
SWAROVSKI Singapore Trading Pte Ltd. 2 Alexandra Road, # 03-01 Delta House, SG-159919 Singapore
SWAROVSKI Ibérica, S.A C/ Llacuna, 10-20, 1a planta,
ES-08005 Barcelona
SWAROVSKI Sweden AB c/o Matrisen (Redovisning&Rådgivning), Box 22059, SE-10422 Stockholm
Daniel SWAROVSKI Corporation AG Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708 Männedorf
SWAROVSKI (Schweiz) AG Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708 Männedorf
SWAROVSKI Crystal Online AG Alte Landstrasse 411, CH-8708 Männedorf
SWAROVSKI (Thailand) Limited 849 Vorawat Building, 16th Floor, Room 1601-1602, Silom Road, Silom Sub-district, Bangrak District, TH-10500 Bangkok
SWAROVSKI Kristal Ticaret Limited Sirketi Abdi İpekçi Cad. No:57 Reasürans Han E Blok Kat:5, TR-34367 Istanbul
Chamilia Europe Limited Unit 48 Hoults Yard, Walker Road, Newcastle Upon Tyne, NE6 1AB, England - UK
SWAROVSKI International Limited 21 Sackville Street, London, England,W1S 3DN
SWAROVSKI Middle East FZE Roundabout No. 6, P.O. Box 17128, AE-Jebel Ali Free Zone, Dubai
SWAROVSKI UK Limited 1st Floor, Building 4, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, GB-W4 5YE London
SWAROVSKI Digital Business USA Inc. 1, Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
SWAROVSKI Financial Services Corp. 1, Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
SWAROVSKI North America Limited 1 Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
SWAROVSKI Retail Ventures Ltd. 1 Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
Amazar Americas, Inc 1 Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
Chamilia, LLC 1 Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
Signity Americas Ltd 1 Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
SWAROVSKI Lighting, Ltd 61 Industrial Blvd., US-Plattsburgh,NY 12901
Touchstone Crystal Inc 1 Kenney Drive, US-02920 Cranston, R.I.
Marigot Vietnam LLC Lot 204, Amata IP, Bien Hoa City, Dong Nai Province, Vietnam

 

 ANNEX 2 - List of Countries

Argentina
Australia
Austria
Belgium
Brazil
Canada
Chile
China
Costa Rica
Czech Republic
France
Germany
Greece
Hungary
India
Ireland
Italy
Japan
Korea, Republic of
Lichtenstein
Malaysia
Mexico
Netherlands
New Zealand
Poland
Portugal
Russian Federation
Serbia
Singapore
Spain
Sweden
Switzerland
Thailand
Turkey 
United Arab Emirates
United Kingdom
United States of America
Vietnam

Redirect from AtelierSwarovski.com to SWAROVSKI.COM

For all purchases, you will be redirected from ATELIERSWAROVSKI.COM TO SWAROVSKI.COM and the applicable Swarovski entity will process your order and payment

 

ANTI MODERN SLAVERY AND HUMAN TRAFFICKING STATEMENT

On 1 January 2012, the California Transparency in Supply Chains Act of 2010 went into effect in the State of California, USA. This law was designed to increase the amount of information made available by manufacturers and retailers regarding their efforts to address the issue of slavery and human trafficking, thereby allowing consumers to make better, more informed choices regarding the products they buy and the companies they choose to support.

On 29 October 2015, the United Kingdom Modern Slavery Act 2015 came into force as means to prevent modern slavery from occurring in businesses’ supply chains and organisations. This law requires (among others) for certain businesses to produce a statement every year setting out the steps they have taken to ensure there is no modern slavery in their own business and their supply chains.

Swarovski Crystal Business (Swarovski) is opposed to slavery and human trafficking and defines its basic principles to conduct business in a lawful and ethical manner and to support the right of all individuals to be free from slavery and any kind of forced labour in the workplace.

 

VERIFICATION

Swarovski has adopted a Supplier Code of Conduct aligned with the UN Global Compact’s Principles for human rights, labor and the environment, outlining what is expected of our suppliers and contractors. Swarovski expects suppliers to fully obey all national laws and regulations applicable in the country and other governmental authorities of any country in which they do business, and to treat the workforce fairly and with respect. To ensure suppliers respect and enforce our company standards, we include a clause in the commercial agreement governing our contractual relationship with suppliers, which stipulates that our suppliers must abide by our Supplier code of Conduct and with all applicable laws and regulations, including national and international laws prohibiting any kind of forced and bonded labour (such as slavery and human trafficking).

Through our Responsible Sourcing Initiative (RSI) established in 2014, we are requiring our suppliers of finished goods to adhere to the tenets of our Supplier Code of Conduct by asking our suppliers within all our direct spend procurement categories (those providing goods that feed into our end products) to sign and adhere to the Code when entering a business relation with us. In a second step, we identify through a risk assessment select suppliers that should be in the scope of the RSI. Generally, we classify suppliers that produce in low or middle-income countries as more at risk to forced labor and other bad labor practices. Further, we then monitor the selected suppliers’ approach to improving labour conditions by means of a third party audit (such as the Responsible Jewellery Council (‘RJC’), Sedex Members Ethical Trade Audit (‘SMETA’) and Social Accountability International’s SA8000 standards), or our own internal labour assessment (based on the SMETA standard), which our Corporate Social Responsibility (‘CSR’) team conducts. We conduct follow-up audits in dependence of the result between 6 to 18 months after of the initial audit.

 

 

AUDIT

Swarovski may audit certain of its approved suppliers to monitor compliance with the Supplier Code of Conduct and reserves the right to terminate the business relationship if violations of the law or basic international principles related to labor standards or ethical business practice become apparent. In particular, Swarovski has initiated third-party audits of select suppliers in recent years through the implementation of the RSI (explained above under verification). Where concerns related to the Supplier Code of Conduct or applicable standard have been identified, Swarovski has held those suppliers accountable through dialogue and follow-up audits.

All our owned factories in Austria, Serbia, Thailand, India and Vietnam, which produce the majority of our products, were audited against the SMETA or an equivalent international recognized standard both by our CSR team and/or third party-party auditors. Swarovski does not disclose the specific results of its audits. The audits may be announced or unannounced and are conducted in dependence of the respective standard’s re-audit cycle.

Swarovski is committed to continuously work to expand and improve its RSI with the goal of bringing all of its suppliers into the scope of RSI audits.

 

CERTIFICATION

Swarovski, through its involvement in the RJC, also seeks to ensure compliance with the RJC’s standards relating to slavery and human trafficking. The RJC was established in 2005 to promote responsible ethical sourcing, human rights, social and environmental practices in the gold, platinum and diamond supply chains. The RJC’s certification process is rigorous, including independent, third-party audits regarding the member’s compliance with human rights standards. In 2015, both the Swarovski Gemstones Business and our US-based personalized jewellery business unit, Chamilia were audited by an accredited third-party to verify compliance with the RJC’s Code of Practices, thereby obtaining RJC certification for three years. Additional information on the RJC may be obtained here.

Through the Responsible Sourcing Initiative, our program to monitor working conditions among suppliers, we recognize, and encourage, suppliers to seek RJC and/or SA8000 certifications. However, as we strive to minimize duplication of audits and certification in factories, we let our suppliers choose their own approach.

 

INTERNAL ACCOUNTABILITY

CSR within Swarovski is supported at the highest level – by our Executive Board, all of whom are descendants of our founder Daniel Swarovski. The VP of CSR manages our global CSR team, which is tasked with putting our CSR strategy into practice. The team collaborates with colleagues across the business, helping them to integrate CSR into their activities by providing expertise on relevant issues and delivering projects to complement their aims and implement corrective actions. Another line of defence and structure in our corporate governance is our Internal Audit function, led by a VP for Internal Audit and Compliance. The VP reports directly to the Audit Committee on a periodic basis and he has an independent view on risks, compliance and integrity topics. The VP leads a global team who support him in this area. Additionally, we also have a Code of Conduct for Procurement Employees, which defines how they should interact with suppliers and conduct our purchasing efforts with integrity and transparency.

 

TRAINING

Swarovski has created internal training material to help introduce the RSI to the relevant procurement employees. Our CSR team is constantly working with procurement to advance the RSI, therefore the degree of collaboration is high and anti-slavery risks can be proactively managed. In addition, the CSR team provides also advisory services to its suppliers in order to strengthen our relationships and build more sustainable capacities within the factories of our suppliers.

Our own factories receive regular training and constant advice by various experts in dependence on their needs. For instance, as part of our commitment to the RJC, we are developed or strengthened monitoring solutions and training programs for our Gemstones Business and our US-based personalized jewellery business, Chamilia. Similarly, we train and constantly support our other factories to ensure compliance with their respective requirements.

For more information on Swarovski’s commitment to eradicate and prevent slavery and trafficking in its supply chains, visit the Responsible Supply Chain page of our Sustainability Report.